Friday, November 25, 2011

Breaking News: Yahya Jammeh sweep polls across Gambia

 Darboe dismiss the results


Yahya AJJ Jammeh, declared president-elect, Gambia
The Chairman of the Independent Electoral Commission (IEC), Alhagie Mustapha L. Carayol 5PM Friday declared the Alliance for Partrotic Reorientation and Construction (APRC) Candidate, Yahya AJJ Jammeh (incumbent) - the winner of Thursday's (November 24, presidential elections). Jammeh received 470, 550 votes, (72 percent) of the total votes. His challengers, Mr Ousainou Darboe, United Democratic Party (UDP) Candidate, and Mr Hamat NK Bah, Independent Candidate get 114, 177 (17 percent) and  73, 060 (11 percent) of the total votes cast, according toe the IEC.

However, Mr Darboe moved quickly to dismiss the results and called it “bogus” and also stressed that his party will not accept them. He was addressing his party supporters at his residence along Kairaba Avenue, Kanifing Municipality immediately after the final results was announced.

On the eve of the election, the sub-regional economic bloc, ECOWAS said its fact finding mission finds that the election process will not be free and fair. It says the opposition was cowed and intimidated and that there is a "climate of fear" and the political environment does not meet minimum standards..






codeConstituencyFinal
APRC
Y. Jammeh

UDP
O. Darboe

Independent
H. Bah
%
Turn-out
101Banjul South3,56280163180%
102Banjul Central5,55099862584%
103Banjul North3,6491,11049082%
TOTAL12,7612,9091,74682%
201Bakau8,2604,2921,06986%
202Jeshwang16,1055,5902,95082%
203Serrekunda West23,7796,5204,97480%
204Serrekunda Central27,7547,8735,13479%
205Serekunda East27,99211,3525,15081%
TOTAL96,89035,62719,27781%
301Foni Jarrol2,37913922787%
302Foni Bondali3,047287891%
303Foni Bintang6,81124718693%
304Foni Kansala6,194365991%
305Foni Brefet6,21831532591%
306Kombo East13,7491,9671,09282%
307Kombo South24,9496,9743,43486%
308Kombo Central31,5039,8174,46285%
309Kombo North61,17318,41511,40483%
TOTAL156,02337,93821,26785%
401Lower Niumi14,6661,5481,84285%
402Upper Niumi90201029111688%
403Jokadu6,45981577388%
404Lower Baddibu4,9211,80164783%
405Central Baddibu5,0961,71363584%
406Illiassa11,5892,81187579%
407Sabach Sanjal731750590784%
TOTAL59,06810,2226,79584%
501Jarra West7,3942,92371481%
502Jarra Central2,705 35428685%
503Jarra East4,4051,05644181%
504Kiang East2,4878527385%
505Kiang Central3,3311,03336086%
506Kiang West5,947
2,234
17990%
TOTAL26,2698,4522,05384%
601Janjanbureh1,0502025476%
602Niamina West1,96728069484%
603Niamina East6,52583259585%
604Niamina Dankunku1,77310242283%
605Lower Fulladu West13,2023,1531,41981%
606Upper Fulladu West11,3472,0861,22281%
607Lower Saloum4,5432021,67083%
608Upper Saloum4,765982,80884%
609Niani7,2131,5021,00382%
610Nianija2,2391431,07283%
611Sami5,0992,69783085%
TOTAL59,72311,06212,02683%
701Jimara11,6121,5221,22369%
702Basse10,7621,6971,25773%
703Tumana8,6011,89590380%
704Kantora11,47885477177%
705Sandu6,9558351,23379%
706Wulli West5,3466202,01484%
707Wulli East5,0625442,49580%
TOTAL59,8167,9679,89677%
GRAND TOTAL470,550114,17773,06083%

No comments:

Post a Comment

The views expressed in this section are the authors' own. It does not represent The North Bank Evening Standard (TNBES)'s editorial policy. Also, TNBES is not responsible for content on external links.

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.