Friday, April 5, 2013

LOCAL GOVERNMENT ELECTION: APRC lost Banjul, retains KMC


Abdoulie Bah is new Mayor of Banjul, The Gambia's capital (Photo Credit: The Point)

The Gambia’s rulling party, APRC saw its mayoral candidate Samba Faal sent packing by independent candidate Abdoulie Bah in Thursday’s local government election.

Mr Bah defeated the incumbent Mr Faal 4980 to 3811 in the April 4 national election.

At the KMC, incumbent mayor Yakuba Colley defeated independent candidate Sheikh Omar Saho 25,773 to 10,982 to ensure the ruling party holds on to country’s most densely populated municipality.

The Banjul seat was contested by Samba Faal, Abdoulie Bah, Addoulie Jah and Basiru Ndow. The Independent Electoral Commission (IEC) declared Bah the winner with 4980 votes, Samba Faal 3811 votes, Basiru Ndow 552 votes and Addoulie Jah 390.

Elections observers confirmed that this is the ruling APCR’s second defeat to an independent candidate for the mayoral position in the commercial capital, Banjul. In 2003, the ruling party was defeated by independent candidate Pa Sallah Jeng, though his tenure was short-lived.


FOLLOW below the:

AMBA FAAL
ABDOULIE
ADDOULIE
BASIRU


APRC
BAH
JAH
NDOW


 
INDP
INDP
INDP


BANJUL ADMIN AREA





BANJUL SOUTH





JALLOF TOWN WARD
224
380
31
24

HALH DIE WARD
250
377
17
29

PORTUGESE TOWN WARD
401
500
52
73

TOTAL
875
1,257
100
126

BANJUL NORTH





BOX BAR WARD
449
278
22
102

CAMPAMA WARD
469
725
34
69

CRAB ISLAND WARD
313
732
23
38

TOTAL
1,231
1735
79
209

BANJUL CENTRAL





NEW TOWN WEST WARD
504
843
53
40

NEW TOWN EAST WARD
368
410
70
68

SOLDIER TOWN WARD
833
735
88
109

                    TOTAL
1,705
1,988
211
217

GRAND TOTAL
3811
4980
390
552

 





KANIFING ADMIN AREA
ALH.YAKUBA
SHEIKH.O.SAHO


COLLEY
INDPT
APRC


BAKAU




TOTAL
2077
669



SERREKUNDA WEST




TOTAL
4926
1981



SERREKUNDA EAST





 




TOTAL
7601
3344



SERREKUNDA CENTRAL





 




TOTAL
5625
2818



JESHWANG





 




TOTAL
5544
2170



 





GRAND TOTAL
25773
10982


 Constituency Aand Wards
Name 
Party
Sex
Vote Count

 





BANJUL NORTH CONSTITUENT





Campama Ward





 
DAWDA DRAMMEH
APRC
M
797

 
ABOU JARRA
INDP
M
500

BANJUL CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY





 





NEW TOWN EAST WARD





 
HASSAN CHAM
APRC
M
369

 
MUHAMMED NDOW
INDP
M
356

 
PA EBOU SANNEH
INDP
M
189

JESHWANG CONSTITUENCY





 





NEW JESHWANG/EBO TOWN WARD
KEBBA CEESAY
APRC
M
3483

 
MOMODOU .I. CHAM
INDP
M
2074

SERREKUNDA EAST CONSTITUENT





 





LATRIKUNDA SABIJI WARD
PA OUSMAN FATTY
APRC
M
1500

 
ANSUMANA BAYO
INDP
M
690

 





TALLINDING WARD
MARIAMA BANNA BADJIE
APRC
F
2881

 
SANUSI TOURAY
INDP
M
2952

SERREKUNDA CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY





 





BUNDUNG SIX JUCTION WARD
SULAYMAN JAMMEH
APRC
M
1890

 
ALIEU NJIE
INDP
M
759

 





SERREKUNDA LONDON CORNER WARD
ALIEU ..M. SALLAH
APRC
M
1806

 
YUSUPHA MILLOW SAVAGE
INDP
M
512

 
ISMAILA GITTEH
INDP
M
623

SERREKUNDA WEST CONSTITUENCY





 





LATRIKUNDA YIRINGANYA WARD
JERREH SANNEH
APRC
M
1229

 
ABDOULIE PRERRA
INDP
M
1156

FONI JARROL CONSTITUENCY





 





SINTET WARD
MOMODOU .M.BAH
 APRC
M
763

 
HAMADI TAMBA
 INDP
M
305

 





WASSADU WARD
TUMANI .B. SAMBOU
APRC
M
570

 
ALHAGIE .K.S. BADJIE
INDP
M
180

FONI KANSALA CONSTITUENCY





 





BWIAM WARD
FATOU NYASSI DUKUREH
APRC
F
1021

 
HATAB COLLEY
INDP
M
811

KOMBO NORTH CONSTITUENCY





 





SUKUTA WARD
EBRA FAAL
APRC
M
1647

 
EBRIMA JANKEY CHAM
INDP
M
4938

 





BANJULINDING WARD
MARIAMA BAH SAINE
APRC
F
2696

 
ALPHA OUSMAN JALLOW
INDP
M
1442

 
MAMUDOU SAKOU DRAMMEH
INDP
M
1937

 





LAMIN WARD
EBRIMA .D.F.JARJU
APRC
M
3285

 
JERREH SANYANG
INDP
M
3022

 





KOMBO CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY





 





KEMBUJEH WARD
MODOU CEESAY
APRC
M
2503

 
ALHAGIE .S. DARBOE
INDP
M
2147

 





NYAMBAI WARD
PA AMADOU MANNEH
APRC
M
3070

 
ALAGIE BOJANG
INDP
M
982

 





SUBA WARD
YAHYA BOJANG
APRC
M
3672

 
KEBBA TAPHA SANNEH
INDP
M
1679

 





JARRA CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY





 





BUIBA WARD
WANDIFA SARR
APRC
M
857

 
MALLAL GANNO
INDP
M
606

 





JARRA EAST CONSTITUENCY





 





BURENG WARD
KEBBA FATTY 
APRC
M
1506

 
PATEH BALDEH
INDP
M
506

 





UPPER NUIMI CONSTITUENCY





 





PRINCE WARD
EBOU GAYE
APRC
M
1543

 
AMIE JOBE
INDP
F
1886

 





JOKADOU CONSTITUENCY





 





DARSILAMEH WARD
ALHAGIE JOBE
APRC
M
1737

 
BAKARY FOFANA
INDP
M
906

 





LOWER BADIBU CONSTITUENCY





 





KEREWAN WARD
ALHAJI LAMIN CEESAY 
APRC
M
1405

 
SULAYMAN SANNO
NRP
M
1170

 





SAABA WARD
MAO JAITEH
APRC
M
1413

 
KEBBA SAWANEH
INDP
M
762

 





CENTRAL BADIBU CONSTITUENCY





 





SALIKENE WARD
MUHAMMED NJIE
APRC
M
1529

 
MOMODOU JOBE
INDP
M
446

 





ILLIASA CONSTITUENCY





 





FARAFENNI WARD
MOMODOU LAMIN JAGNE
APRC
M
2049

 
AMIE KHAN
NRP
F
217

 





UPPER SALOUM CONSTITUENCY





 





NJAU WARD
AMIE CHANNEH CEESAY
APRC
F
1666

 
BABOUCARR CEESAY
NRP
M
1339

 





NIANI CONSTITUENCY





 





KUNTAUR WARD
ALAGIE KEBBA SABALLY 
APRC
M
1514

 
KEBBA .Y. DRAMMEH
NRP
M
572

 
ABDOULIE JAITEH
INDP
M
972

 





NYANGA WARD
ALAGIE SARGE
APRC
M
1534

 
ALHAGIE ADBOU GAYE
INDP
M
1107

 





NIANIJA CONSTITUENCY





 





CHAMEN WARD
ALH. ADAMA GULO CHAM
APRC
M
1503

 
EBRIMA BAH
NRP
M
618

 





SAMI CONSTITUENCY





 





PACHONKI WARD
NJANKO CEESAY
APRC
M
1308

 
OUSMAN YERO  BAH
INDP
M
845

 





BANNI WARD
AMINATA JALLOW
APRC
F
816

 
OUSMAN KOMMA
INDP
M
1035

 





KARANTABA WARD
MOMODOU BADJAN
APRC
M
658

 
DAWDA SUWAREH
INDP
M
969

 





JANJANGBUREH CONSTITUENCY





 





MAcCARTHY WARD
EBRIMBA JANKO FOON
APRC
M
499

 
BAMBA CAMARA
INDP
M
405

 





UPPER FULLADU WEST CONSTITUENCY





 





SARE SOFFIE WARD
MOMODOU BALDEH 
APRC
M
1150

 
DAWDA .K. CEESAY
INDP
M
1578

 





LOWER FULLADU WEST CONSTITUENCY





 





BRIKAMA BA WARD
ALH. KEKUTA OMAR CEESAY
APRC
M
1602

 
EBRIMA MANJANG
INDP
M
484

 





FULABANG WARD
OMAR JALLOW
APRC
M
1135

 
SALIFU JAWO
NRP
M
606

 





KERREWAN WARD
SAMBA WADDA 
APRC
M
1227

 
MAWDO .F. SANNEH
INDP
M
944

 





NIAMINA DANKUNKU CONSTITUENCY





 





DANKUNKU WARD
ABDOULIE BAH
APRC
M
983

 
WALLY CEESAY
NRP
M
768

 





NIAMINA EAST CONSTITUENCY 





 





KUNDANG WARD





 
YANKUBA .J. MARENA
APRC
M
1949

 
ALHAGIE GAYE
NRP
M
1365

 





JIMARA CONSTITUENCY





 





JULANGEL WARD
 BASIRU KRUBALLY
APRC
M
2173

 
ALHAJI .M.S. SIDIBEH
INDP
M
1995

 





BASSE CONSTITUENCY





 





BASSE WARD
OMAR SOMPO CEESAY 
APRC
M
3248

 
FILLY SUSSO
NRP
F
834

 





TUMANA CONSTITUENCY





 





DAMPHA KUNDA WARD
MBA SAWANEH
APRC
F
2274

 
YAYA CEESAY
INDP
M
2297

 





KULARI WARD
AMADOU MANNEH
APRC
M
1482

 
DEMBO SISSOHO
INDP
M
2595

 





WULI WEST CONSTITUENCY





 





SARE NGAI WARD





 
SAIBA JANKA
APRC
M
1511

 
MBENKEH EBRIMA BARROW
INDP
M
1556

 





SUTUKONDING WARD
FODAY CAMARA 
APRC
M
1248

 
SAIBEH JUWARA
INDP
M
1360

 

NOTE: SPACES LEFT BLANK ARE APRC UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

No comments:

Post a Comment

The views expressed in this section are the authors' own. It does not represent The North Bank Evening Standard (TNBES)'s editorial policy. Also, TNBES is not responsible for content on external links.

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.